Subpages
 

The Rotary Foundation
District Service Awards

 
The District Service Award was created by The Rotary Foundation to recognize individual Rotarian efforts to serve humanity and work toward world understanding and peace through Foundation programs.
 
The following District 5870 Rotarians have earned this recognition:
 
2011-12     2016-17  
Betty Richardson Austin University Area   Ellen Hunt Austin
Derek Van Gilder Bastrop   Christine Kempff Austin Cosmopolitan
George Lourigan Georgetown   Steve Gele Austin Westlake
Richard Diller Killeen Heights   Y.V. Rao Cameron
John Salem Marble Falls   Jody Tacker Corsicana
      Kelly Barr Killeen Evening
2012-13     Todd Perrin Killeen Heights
Mavi Chapa Austin   Mark Hughes Lakeway/Lake Travis
Brenda Osbon Austin-Oak Hill   Kent Miller Northwest Austin
David Huffman Fairfield   Jennifer Graham Temple  
Randy Mongold Georgetown   Herbert Bristow Waco
Jamie Mattison Georgetown-Sun City      
Ken Adams Killeen   2017-18  
Mark Rogers Killeen Evening   None Awarded  
Minerva Trujillo Killeen Heights      
Bill Edwards Marble Falls   2018-19  
Dick Pearly Waco Sunrise   Julia Benkoski Austin
      Jennifer Olsen Austin
2013-14     Roblyn Thorne Austin-Southwest
Jack Mayo Austin   John Doty Austin University Area
Marilyn Johnson Austin Centennial   John Chenoweth Georgetown-Sun City
Abbey Tootle Austin Cosmopolitan   Wesley Keng Giddings
Derek Van Gilder Bastrop County   Mendy Ritchie Marble Falls
Cal Goerdal Bosque County (Clifton)   Joan Ratliff Rockdale
David Willis Cedar Creek   Katherine Logue Waco
Rami Alatrach Harker Heights   K.C. Cerny West Austin
Stuart McLennan Killeen Heights   Bill Lopez Yoakum
Herb Lewis Marble Falls      
Ken Dickensheets Northwest Austin   2019-20  
Jerry Spataro Pflugerville   Monique Hodges Austin Cosmopolitan
Gaye Bland Rockdale   Darrick McGill Georgetown
Judy Duer Temple   Linda Angel Harker Heights
Doug Smith Temple-South   Rex Weaver Killeen
      Barbara Merlo Killeen Heights
2014-15     Melinda Osburn Lakeway/Lake Travis
None Awarded     Tad Turpen Northwest Austin
      Rob House Pflugerville
2015-16     Linda Voight South Austin
Michael Portman Austin   Barbara Bozon Temple
Frank Ivy Austin-North by Northeast   Margaret Ferguson Waco Sunrise
Gene Goeke Cameron      
Jim Bondi Killeen Heights      
Victor Russell Northwest Waco      
Richard Schneider Temple      
Stewart Kelly Waco